rogerspets.co.uk On this occasion we will provide several articles relating to the discussion about the uniqueness of birds that cannot fly Dodo birds. Birds Cannot Fly Dodo Birds. And on this occasion we will provide several articles discussing and reviewing the uniqueness of Dodo Birds
1. 1 meter high bird originating from Mauritius
Dodo (Raphus cucullatus) is an extinct bird that cannot fly. Having a height of about 1 meter and weighing 10.6-17.5 kg, Dodo is an endemic bird from Mauritius, an island nation located east of Madagascar. Dodo’s existence can only be proven from pictures, written records and paintings from the 17th century.
This bird has historically been depicted as fat, brownish-feathered, yellow-footed, having a pinch of tail feathers and a thick beak. Dodo has a close relative, Solitaire Rodrigues, who has also become extinct. Another close relative of Dodo is the dove Nicobar.
2. Dodo is thought to be extinct in 1662
Based on written records, Dodo was first mentioned by Dutch seamen in 1598. In the following years, this bird was hunted by sailors and invasive species, while their habitat was destroyed. The last time Dodo was seen was in 1662.
His extinction was not immediately known, some actually consider Dodo as a mythical animal. In the 19th century, research on Dodo was based on the remains of a dry skull, the only Dodo soft tissue that still exists today. Dodo’s extinction became a question mark, because it happened in less than a century.
3. Can not fly, but is expected to run fast
Studies of his leg bones show that Dodo can run quite fast. Its legs are strong to support its body weight and can move swiftly. Meanwhile, the wings have a small size and short, so that it can not fly. Dodo also has weak chest and wing muscles.
Dodo has no natural predators. Some biologists say that Dodo lost his ability to fly because it did not have predators. Eventually, Dodo’s body adapted, making its wings smaller and not function properly.
4. What does Dodo eat?
Dodo lives in Mauritius, an island nation that has a tropical climate. The food they eat also varies, ranging from nuts, seeds, tubers, roots and fruits that fall from the tree. Not only that, Dodo also eats fish, shellfish and crabs, making it an omnivorous animal. Uniquely, Dodo will eat stones to help the digestive system.
People in the past told of ways to mark the dry and rainy seasons. Namely by looking at Dodo’s habits. These animals usually fatten themselves by eating lots of fruit at the end of the rainy season. This is done by Dodo in order to survive in the dry season, when food becomes scarce.
5. Dodo laid his eggs on the ground surface
Because it has no natural predators, Dodo feels safe and puts his eggs on the ground. The eggs are large and Dodo usually only lays only one egg during the breeding period. In fact, poultry and other animals lay eggs in large numbers to increase the likelihood of the eggs hatching.
Dodo’s habit finally brings its own consequences. Migrants from Europe bring animals that threaten the existence of Dodo. Starting from monkeys, cats, mice and pigs that become wild and wild. Dodo increasingly cornered and slowly reduce the number of species.
6. Humans are responsible for Dodo’s extinction
Dodo’s life was fine before the arrival of humans in Mauritius. Dodo has no natural predators, making it safe to live on the tropical island. Being accustomed to living without predators, Dodo did not have the ability to adapt and immediately became an easy target for humans who began to inhabit Mauritius.
Read Too : Pets That Can Assess Human Character
Sailors who arrived on the island of Mauritius in 1598 began hunting for Dodo birds. Dodo are easy targets because they are not afraid of humans and become easy prey to catch. They committed mass murder until finally Dodo was declared extinct in 1662. Sad, isn’t it?
7. It is possible to ‘revive’ the Dodo
Researchers plan to de-extinction the Dodo bird. This is a scientific program where we might be able to reintroduce extinct species. Sound absurd? How can scientists revive dead animals, huh?
Dodo soft tissue is preserved and is expected to be used for de-extinction. The plan will be carried out experiments on pigeons Nicobar, a close relative of Dodo. This is because the DNA of the two still has a resemblance. Was this program successful? We will know soon!